NES-Logo-New.jpg

Nakoda Elementary School

258538336_4517234818371080_2500826082175462730_n
press to zoom
258509817_4517234665037762_7989925743643486142_n
press to zoom
250711296_4455134351247794_161988307966252306_n
press to zoom
243057260_4445089525585610_5694378222996567189_n
press to zoom
247695362_4435458519882044_9112268784077651638_n
press to zoom
241535745_4445089308918965_1243885166783821933_n
press to zoom
249931036_4454209798006916_2539924697639322603_n
press to zoom
250587399_4454209821340247_7092683039212178059_n
press to zoom
241463926_4445089442252285_5787131152596091517_n
press to zoom
1/8
Contact Us
Box 238 
Morley, AB, T0L 1N0
Phone: 403.881.2219
Fax: 403.817.2419

Aimee Dixon, Principal

Phone: 403.881.2219 ext 176

Email: click to email

Nathan Court, Vice Principal

Phone: 403.881.2219 ext 177

Email: click to email

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL
  • Instagram
  • YouTube

Principal's Message

At NES, we believe that all students can achieve.

 

We are working hard to help all children meet or exceed grade level expectations in all areas. Our goal is to ensure that "all" children reach high levels of success.

 

We will continue to sustain a learning environment that will encourage cultural teachings, positive social interactions, and self-motivation with the utmost emphasis on a happy, safe and productive atmosphere.

Yours in education,

Aimee Dixon
Principal

Our History

Nakoda Elementary opened in 2012 for Preschool - Grade 5 students. It's located on the Stoney Reserve in Morley, Alberta. Nakoda Elementary was named by the Stoney Education Authority in reference to the Nakoda heritage, language, and culture.

NES Staff List

Admin:

Aimee Dixon - Principal

Nathan Court - Vice Principal

Office Staff:

Jerita Salter - Executive Admin Assistant

Lyndsey Twoyoungmen - Reception

Wellness Support/Counselors:

Abigail Barth - Wellness Support Counselor

Tina Fox - School Elder/Attendance and Wellness Support

Rhonda Richter - WEP/COPE Family and Student Support Liaison

Educators:

Candice Lundgren - ERC.1/(Gr. EC-2)

Jody Wiggins - ERC.2/ (Gr. 3-6)

Shelly Taylor - Literacy Interventionist

Ruth-Anne Dyck - Literacy Interventionist

Rebecca Fitzgerald - Literacy Interventionist

Anett Chicomny Pon - Math Interventionist

Drew VanAllen - Music

Sarah Minardi - Library

Albertine Goodstoney - Stoney Language & Culture

Tanya Harper - Physical Education

Lise Daumler - K4

Debbie Crazyboy - EC.1

Sandra Bergman - EC.2

Sheri Surkon - EC.3

Michelle Onyebuchi - 1.1

Nikkole Heavy Shields - 1.2

Meaghan Hynes - 1.3 and 2.4

Cory Boland - 2.2

Sheryl Cameron - 2.3 and 3.3

Katie Douglas - 3.1

Scott Macdonald - 3.2

Emily Parkin - 4.1

Amy Sagan - 4.2

Ashley Tisdale - 4.3 and 5.3

Landis Burr - 5.1

Kelsey Higgs - 5.2

Kitchen Staff:

Trisina Rollinmud

Tracey House

Jaylette Hunter

Custodial Staff:

Butch Wildman

Sammy Rider

Barbara Hunter

Clarence Wesley

Educational Assistants:

Ora Baptiste

Jolene Wesley

Randi Poucette

Erica Rider

Nonie Fox

Carvina Salter

Racina House

Kelinda Bearspaw

Pauline Beaver

Kerry Poucette

Trudy Wesley

Collindra Mark

Karla Goodstoney

Eilene Wildman

Felicia Holloway

Reatha Mark

Tracy Mark

Jodanna Hunter

Jennifer Poucette

Tracy Topolinski

Sharon Benjamin

Charmayne Pickens

Megan Lefthand

Virginia Fox (on Mat)

Joni Mark

Nicole Mark

Naomi Goodstoney