NES-Logo-New.jpg

Nakoda Elementary School

1/5
Contact Us
Box 238 
Morley, AB, T0L 1N0
Phone: 403.881.2219
Fax: 403.817.2419

Walter Desjarlais, Principal

Phone: 403.881.2219 ext 177

Email: click to email

Aimee Dixon, Vice Principal

Phone: 403.881.2219 ext 176

Email: click to email

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL
  • Instagram

Our History

Nakoda Elementary opened in 2012 for Preschool - Grade 5 students. It's located on the Stoney Reserve in Morley, Alberta. Nakoda Elementary was named by the Stoney Education Authority in reference to the Nakoda heritage, language, and culture.

Principal's Message

At NES, we believe that all students can achieve.

 

We are working hard to help all children meet or exceed grade level expectations in all areas. Our goal is to ensure that "all" children reach high levels of success.

 

We will continue to sustain a learning environment that will encourage cultural learning, positive social interactions, and self-motivation with the utmost emphasis on a happy, safe and productive atmosphere.

Yours in education
Principal, Walter Desjarlais

IMG_4655.JPG

NES Staff List

Administrators
Walter Desjarlais - Principal
Aimee Dixon - Vice Principal


Administrative Assistant
Jerita Salter - Receptionist


Receptionists
Lyndsey Twoyoungmen - Reception


Support Staff
Cherith Mark - SEA Stoney Language and Culture Coordinator
Carissa Matthews - SEA Literacy/Numeracy/Assessment Coordinator


Counsellors
Kristen Mitchell - Wellness Support Counselor
Rhonda Richter - Success Coach/Family Liason (WEP/COPE)
Tina Fox - Wellness Support/Attendance Support

Kitchen Staff
Trisina Rollinmud - Cook
Tracey House - Assistant Cook


Special Education
Toni Tolhurst - SEA Inclusive Education Coordinator
Jody Wiggins - Resource Teacher
Ora Baptiste - Spec Ed EA
Tracy Topolnisky - Spec Ed EA
Nonie Fox - Spec Ed EA
Candice Lundgren - Resource Teacher
Tracy Mark - Spec Ed EA
Randi Poucette - Spec Ed EA
Jolene Wesley - Spec Ed EA


Custodians
Barbara Hunter - Daytime Custodian
Clarence Wesley - Daytime Custodian/Maintenance Support
Butch Wildman - Evening Custodian


Renfrew Student Services
Rita Dube - Speech Pathologist
Sally Longino - Occupational Therapist
Ryan Matchullis - Psychologist
Joey McKillop - Behavioral Consultant
Cameron Pepperdine - Psychologist
Kristine Raychaudhuri - Speech-Language Assistant

Teachers
Albertine Goodstoney - Stoney Language and Culture
Drew Van Allen - Music
Anett Chicomny Pon - NES Educational Catalyst
RuthAnne Dyck - LLI Interventionist
Rebecca Fitzgerald - LLI Interventionist
Tanya Harper - Elementary Phys Ed
Sarah Minardi - Library
Shelly Taylor - LLI Interventionist
Sandra Bergman - Kindergarten
Cory Boland - Grade 2
Nathan Court - Grade 3
Scott MacDonald - Grade 3
Michelle Onyebuchi - Grade 1
Colinda Rabbit - Grade 2
Sheri Surkon - Kindergarten
Penny Anaka - Grade 4
Sheryl Cameron - Grade 2/3 split
Debbie Crazyboy - Grade 1
Lise Daumler - Preschool
Baukje Groothof - Grade 4/5 split
Meaghan Hynes - Grade 1-2
Kathryn Montelpare - Grade 5
Alexis Nicol - Grade 5
Jillian Robichaud - Kindergarten
Amy Sagan - Grade 4
Educational Assistants
Erick Amos - Grade 4-5 split
Pauline Beaver - Kindergarten
Sharon Benjamin - Grade 4
Virginia Fox - Grade 1-2 split
Karla Goodstoney - Grade 2-3 split
Naomi Goodstoney - Grade 2
Felicia Holloway - Grade 5
Rocina House - Preschool
Jodanna Hunter - Grade 1
Megan Lefthand - Grade 2-3 split
Collindra Mark - Grade 5
Joni Mark - Stoney Language and Culture EA
Jennifer Poucette - Grade 3
Kerry Poucette - Grade 2
Raquel Poucette - Grade 1-2 split
Erica Rider - Grade 4
Carvina Salter - Kindergarten
Eileen Wildman - Library EA
Kelinda Simeon - Kindergarten
Reatha Mark - Grade 3
Trudy Wesley - Grade 1

Educational Assistants

Erick Amos - Grade 4-5 split
Pauline Beaver - Kindergarten
Sharon Benjamin - Grade 4
Virginia Fox - Grade 1-2 split
Karla Goodstoney - Grade 2-3 split
Naomi Goodstoney - Grade 2
Felicia Holloway - Grade 5
Racina House - Preschool
Jodanna Hunter - Grade 1
Megan Lefthand - Grade 2-3 split
Collindra Mark - Grade 5
Joni Mark - Stoney Language and Culture EA
Jennifer Poucette - Grade 3
Kerry Poucette - Grade 2
Raquel Poucette - Grade 1-2 split
Erica Rider - Grade 4
Carvina Salter - Kindergarten
Eileen Wildman - Library EA
Kelinda Simeon - Kindergarten
Reatha Mark - Grade 3
Trudy Wesley - Grade 1